PSY7712 WEEK 5 QUIZ RESULTS

Get perfect grades by consistently using Writerbay.net writing services. Place your order and get a quality paper today. Take advantage of our current 20% discount by using the coupon code GET20


Order a Similar Paper Order a Different Paper
  • Question 1

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Functional analyses such as the single contingency analyses are used to:
    Selected Answer:

    c.

    Identify the function of an individual’s behavior.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 2

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    If one assumes attention is maintaining a behavior as hypothesized after gathering indirect information and ABC data, one should then conduct a FA that includes at least the two following conditions:
    Selected Answer:

    b.

    Attention and control/play.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 3

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Conducting a functional behavior assessment can provide information concerning:
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    All of these.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 4

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    A psychologist is trying to determine why Paul frequently hits his younger brother. The psychologist forms a hypothesis that teasing by his brother and attention from his mother influence Paul’s hitting behavior. The psychologist then arranges conditions in which these environmental variables are either present or absent to determine their effect on Paul’s hitting behavior. Which assessment method is the psychologist using?
    Selected Answer:

    b.

    Functional analysis.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 5

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Manipulating antecedents and consequences to demonstrate their influence on the problem behavior is which functional assessment method?
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    Experimental (functional analysis).
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 6

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Directly observing the problem behavior and recording the antecedents and consequences as they occur is which functional assessment method?
    Selected Answer:

    b.

    Direct observation.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 7

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    The demand condition of a functional analysis seeks to confirm if _______ is a reinforcer influencing the target behavior.
    Selected Answer:

    c.

    Escape.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 8

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    A consideration to keep in mind with the alone condition is:
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    All of the above
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    e.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 9

    0 out of 4 points

    Incorrect
    The manipulation of antecedent events to evoke a behavior and reinforcing consequences to abate the target behavior is referred to as:
    Selected Answer:

    c.

    Indirect assessment.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Incorrect. This is a functional assessment method in which an informant provides information about a problem behavior.
  • Question 10

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    The use of experimental methods in conducting a functional assessment involves the manipulation of:
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    Both B and C.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 11

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    Direct observation and indirect methods of functional assessment are used to:
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    Both A and C.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 12

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    If a child engages in a problem behavior in a store (such as a tantrum), and the parent gives the child candy, the child is more likely to engage in problem behavior in the store. This is an example of:
    Selected Answer:

    b.

    Social positive reinforcement.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 13

    4 out of 4 points

    Correct
    If a person strums his guitar a certain way and it makes a great sound, the person is more likely to strum the guitar that way again. This is an example of:
    Selected Answer:

    a.

    Automatic positive reinforcement.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 14

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    Which of the following is true concerning the use of experimental methods in conducting a functional assessment?
    Selected Answer:

    a.

    A functional relationship can be demonstrated.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 15

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    This type of experimental analysis incorporates synthesized establishing opertions and reinforcers.
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    IISCA.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 16

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    Which is not a functional behavior assessment method?
    Selected Answer:

    c.

    Functional relationship methods.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 17

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    When observing a functional analysis being conducted, the RBT is delivering attention in the form of verbal attention (such as, “Carlos, why are you throwing these books?” or “Please stop breaking these pencils.”) contingent on Carlos engaging in the target behavior of property destruction. What functional analysis condition is most likely being implemented in this described scenario:
    Selected Answer:

    c.

    Attention.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 18

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    When observing a functional analysis being conducted, one observes a client in a room with his most highly preferred items, attention is being delivered frequently, and no demands are being placed. The FA condition most likely being tested in this scenario is:
    Selected Answer:

    b.

    Control/play.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 19

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    Which of the following is recorded when using direct observation methods to conduct a functional assessment?
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    All of these.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 20

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    Using behavioral interviews or questionnaires to gather information of the antecedents and consequences of the problem behavior is which functional assessment method?
    Selected Answer:

    a.

    Indirect.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 21

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    Which of the following is referred to as a descriptive assessment, due to the fact that antecedents and consequences are described rather than manipulated?
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    Both A and B.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 22

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    What should be the first step when using behavior modification procedures to decrease a behavior?
    Selected Answer:

    c.

    Conducting a functional behavior assessment.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 23

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    Which functional assessment method(s) demonstrates a functional relationship?
    Selected Answer:

    b.

    Experiemental Experimental analysis of problem behavior(s).
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 24

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    When observing a functional analysis being conducted, a client is provided access to an iPad each time he breaks a pencil. The FA condition most likely being implemented here is:
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    Tangible.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 25

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    When a problem behavior is reinforced by attention, this is an example of:
    Selected Answer:

    c.

    Social positive reinforcement.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 26

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    To test the automatic reinforcement hypothesis in a functional analysis, one should make sure to include this condition:
    Selected Answer:

    c.

    Alone.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 27

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    When observing a functional analysis being conducted, the RBT allows the client to escape his homework each time Carlos breaks a pencil by taking away his homework and telling him, “Never mind, you do not have to do this homework.” What functional analysis condition is most likely being implemented in this described scenario:
    Selected Answer:

    a.

    Demand.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 28

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    Which functional behavior assessment method demonstrates a functional relationship?
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    Experimental (functional analysis).
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 29

    3 out of 3 points

    Correct
    Which of the following is not a method used in conducting a functional assessment?
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    Systematic assessment.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.

Do you need help with this or a different assignment? We offer CONFIDENTIAL, ORIGINAL (Turnitin/LopesWrite/SafeAssign checks), and PRIVATE services using latest (within 5 years) peer-reviewed articles. Kindly click on ORDER NOW to receive an A++ paper from our masters- and PhD writers.

Get a 15% discount on your order using the following coupon code SAVE15


Order a Similar Paper Order a Different Paper