What decision will need to be made by the educational team as to whether a behavior requires functional assessment and intervention?

Get perfect grades by consistently using Writerbay.net writing services. Place your order and get a quality paper today. Take advantage of our current 20% discount by using the coupon code GET20


Order a Similar Paper Order a Different Paper
  • PSY7712 WEEK 4 QUIZ

    Question 1

    6 out of 6 points

    Correct
    Because of significant concerns about the validity of functional behavior assessment interviews, behavior analysts can conduct further investigations such as __________ and/or __________.
    Selected Answer:

    b.

    descriptive assessment, functional analysis
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 2

    6 out of 6 points

    Correct
    Persons to be interviewed during the functional behavior assessment should always include:
    Selected Answer:

    a.

    Individuals who have observed the student’s behavior of concern.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 3

    6 out of 6 points

    Correct
    The functional behavior assessment interview process may be based on informal conversations, however it is recommended that the team consider interviews that are:
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    All of the other answers are correct.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 4

    6 out of 6 points

    Correct
    Early in the functional behavior assessment interview process, an important step is:
    Selected Answer:

    c.

    Defining the challenging behaviors so that all individuals can agree on instances and non-instances, thereby increasing consistency when team members conduct subsequent observations, apply intervention strategies, and gather data to measure student progress.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 5

    6 out of 6 points

    Correct
    Interviewees may provide information that could result in an invalid hypothesis about the child’s challenging behavior. This may occur since:
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    All of the above.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 6

    6 out of 6 points

    Correct
    The functional behavior assessment and intervention model is built on a core set of assumptions concerning the development and maintenance of both appropriate and challenging behaviors. These assumptions guide the identification of the supports for challenging behavior and the interventions that are developed to address challenging behavior. Which of the following are core assumptions?
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    All of the above are correct.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 7

    6 out of 6 points

    Correct
    Information gained through the functional assessment interview process is based on the informants’ experiences, prior observations, and impressions. Therefore, the functional assessment interview process is __________ and should not be the sole basis for selecting interventions.
    Selected Answer:

    c.

    Subjective.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 8

    0 out of 6 points

    Incorrect
    The _________ encourages educational teams to add goals and positive behavioral intervention strategies and supports to the child’s individualized education plan (IEP) to address challenging behavior (Bradley, 2007). It identifies functional behavioral assessment (FBA) and positive behavioral intervention plans (BIPs) as tools for the team to use as they develop plans to address a student’s challenging behavior.
    Selected Answer:

    b.

    Individuals with Learning Disabilities Education Act (ILDEA).
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Incorrect. The ILDEA does not encourage educational teams to add goals and positive behavioral intervention strategies and supports to the child’s IEP to address challenging behavior.
  • Question 9

    6 out of 6 points

    Correct
    The functional behavior assessment interview process may be brief, relatively easy, and require little training. Therefore, it is no surprise that interviews are commonly used when a team attempts to identify the environmental variables maintaining the challenging behavior. However, there are considerable threats to the functional assessment interview process. These threats are known to affect the __________ and __________ of the results. Relying on interviews alone will limit the team’s ability to select effective interventions.
    Selected Answer:

    b.

    Reliability, validity.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 10

    6 out of 6 points

    Correct
    Interviewees may have a difficult time identifying the __________ variables and/or may identify the __________ variables related to the challenging behavior of concern.
    Selected Answer:

    a.

    Critical, wrong.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 11

    0 out of 5 points

    Incorrect
    Which is true about the functional behavior assessment?
    Selected Answer:

    b.

    Behaviors that produce positive outcomes are strengthened and continue to occur.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Incorrect. This is accurate, but there is more than one correct answer.
  • Question 12

    0 out of 5 points

    Incorrect
    When we describe the function(s) of the behavior, we should concentrate on:
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    Our own perspective.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Incorrect. Focusing on our own perspective would be an indirect form of assessment. It is best to gain information from the client.
  • Question 13

    5 out of 5 points

    Correct
    Various standardized interview formats can be used during a functional behavior assessment. An extensive standardized interview protocol that requires 45–90 minutes is the:
    Selected Answer:

    b.

    Functional Analysis Interview (FAI).
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 14

    5 out of 5 points

    Correct
    Which is a risk in exclusively relying on functional behavior assessment interviews?
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    All of the above.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 15

    5 out of 5 points

    Correct
    To gain information about the student’s perspective regarding the variables that are related to the challenging behavior, it is recommended that the team should interview the:
    Selected Answer:

    a.

    Student (when the student is capable of communicating his or her perspective).
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 16

    5 out of 5 points

    Correct
    __________ guidelines exist stating how many individuals should be interviewed, who should be interviewed, and how often and/or across how many sessions the student’s behavior subsequently should be observed.
    Selected Answer:

    b.

    Few.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 17

    5 out of 5 points

    Correct
    When interviewing team members, what should be identified?
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    All of the other answers are correct.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.
  • Question 18

    5 out of 5 points

    Correct
    What decision will need to be made by the educational team as to whether a behavior requires functional assessment and intervention?
    Selected Answer:

    d.

    All of the above are correct.
    Answers:

    a.

    b.

    c.

    d.

    Answer Feedback:
    Correct.

Do you need help with this or a different assignment? We offer CONFIDENTIAL, ORIGINAL (Turnitin/LopesWrite/SafeAssign checks), and PRIVATE services using latest (within 5 years) peer-reviewed articles. Kindly click on ORDER NOW to receive an A++ paper from our masters- and PhD writers.

Get a 15% discount on your order using the following coupon code SAVE15


Order a Similar Paper Order a Different Paper